2016 Grad Slam Logo

Grad Slam 2016 Semifinal Round Schedule

ROUND 1 — People's Choice (Winners)
Mon Apr 11 | 11a-12p
McCune Conference Room, HSSB 6020

Abel Gustafson | Communication
Good Intentions, Bad Effects: Cumulative Advantage in Science Communication

Curt Nehrkorn | Physics
Mining for Dark Matter

David Hwang | Materials
LEDs: Enablers of the Future

Ester Trujillo | Chicana & Chicano Studies
Understanding U.S. Salvadoran Ethnic Identity

Fang He | History
'Golden Lilies' across the Pacific: American Imagination of Footbinding and the Shaping of Immigration Inspection

Joseph Palazzo | Bren School of Environmental Science & Management
Waste Opportunities: The Real Reason to Recycle

JV Decemvirale | History of Art & Architecture
Knowing Your Place and Making Do: Radical Arts Organizing in Black and Latino Los Angeles, 1960 to Present

Mallorie Chase | History of Art & Architecture
Paper Thrones​ and Unruly Urbanism in Modern Lisbon

Nicole Leung | Biomolecular Science & Engineering
Lighting the Path from the Eye to the Brain

Sarah Neace | Global Studies
Religious Violence in Brazil: The Rise of Militant Pentecostalism and Implications for Afro-Brazilian Religions

ROUND 2 (Winners)
Tue Apr 12 | 3-4p
SRB Multipurpose Room

Amanda Kautzman | Psychological & Brain Sciences
Building a Retina from the Genome Up

Brett Carpenter | Technology Management
​Data Science, Decision Architecture, Drought!

Elizabeth Hiroyasu | Bren School of Environmental Science & Management
Fun Facts about Wild Pigs and Why We Should Care about Them

Gokh ​Amin | Global Studies
Seven Years, Three Yemens: The Empowerment and Disenfranchisement of Yemeni Women Between 1989 and 1995

Joshua Kuntzman | Education
Educational Dialogs: Uncovering the Foundation for School Reforms

Katherine Millage | Bren School of Environmental Science & Management
Fishing for Benefits: Seafood Certifications in Small-Scale Fisheries

Nathan Prisco | Chemical Engineering
Pozzolanic Cement: A Blast from the Past

Nissa Cannon | English
An Expatriate by Any Other Name

Phillip Rogers | Linguistics
Featuring the Bituri: Linguistic Fieldwork in Papua New Guinea

Rohan Bhandari | Physics
Searching for the Universe: Particle Physics in One Sentence

Savannah Dearden | Molecular, Cellular, & Developmental Biology
Sparkling Sea-Slug Photonics: The Discovery of Nanoscopic Multi-Layer Reflectors in F. Iodinea

ROUND 3 (Winners)
Wed Apr 13 | 11a-12p
Engineering Science Building 1001

Celeste Pilegard | Psychological & Brain Sciences
Achieving Meaningful Learning with Video Games

Chad Spensky | Computer Science
Single Device Authentication

Dara Seidl | Geography
Where You At? Protecting Privacy through Location Masking

Geoff Willard | Bren School of Environmental Science & Management
Where're Wolves?: Mapping Wolf Habitat and Wolf-Livestock Conflict Hotspots in California

Isabel Ochoa | Global Studies
A Failed Mexican State? Challenging the Oversimplified Narrative of Mexico's Drug War

Jeffrey Hunger | Psychological & Brain Sciences
The Notorious B.M.I.

Jesilyn Faust | Global Studies
Challenging Global Responses to Violence Against Women: The case of Amina al Falali

Kendall Mills | Bren School of Environmental Science & Management
The Market Value of Non-Market Goods: Conservation of Endangered Whale Species in the Santa Barbara Channel

Sara Weinstein | Ecology, Evolution & Marine Biology
Worms in Raccoons: Worms in You?

Stephanie Karba | Bren School of Environmental Science & Management
Microfiber Pollution and the Apparel Industry

Will Summers | Materials
Designing New Materials for Jet Engines

Back to 2016 Grad Slam Home Page