Grad Slam 2014 Preliminary Round Schedule

The top two presenters from ​each preliminary round advanced to the semifinal rounds, and the top four presenters received $50 gift cards for the UCSB bookstore.

Jump to:

Round 1  |  Round 2  |  Round 3  |  Round 4  |  Round 5

Round 6  |  Round 7  |  Round 8  |  Round 9  |  Round 10

ROUND 1 (See Recap)
Mon Apr 7 | 11a-12p

SRB Multipurpose Room

Deborah Barany | ​​Dynamical Neuroscience
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
The Brain in Action

Yassine Dhane | ​Chemical Engineering

Complex Fluids Being Even More Complex

Gary Haddow | ​Education
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
Beyond War: Rebuilding Liberia's Ethnic and National Identities

Heather Hodges | Political Science
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
Method to Our Madness: Towards a Better Understanding of the Public's Role in Policy

Christopher Proctor | ​Materials
Towards Bringing One Billion More to the Light without Raising the Global Thermostat

Eric Terry | BMSE
Uncovering Mechanisms of Developmental Robustness Using Microfluids

John Vanderhoef | Film and Media Studies
Everyday Developers: The Production and Cultures of Indie Games

Mira Rai Waits | History of Art and Architecture
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
Mapping the Finger: The Colonial History of Biometrics

ROUND 2 (See Recap)
Mon Apr 7 | 3-4p
​Elings Hall 1605

Aubrie Adams | ​Communication
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
Student Perceptions of Teacher :) Emoticon Usage

Philip Deslippe | ​Religious Studies
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
How Pizza Explains Yoga

Mehran Hoonejani | Mechanical Engineering
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
"Cell"ection Using Light and Flow: Detect It before It Is Cancer!

Barney B. Johnson | ​Music
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
The Fear of Art, and How to Eliminate It

Kevin Kipp |  Mollecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
Kidney Punch: The Final Hit

Saiph Savage | Computer Science
Understanding Online Audiences

Caitlin Rathe | ​History
Let Them Eat Ketchup

ROUND 3 (See Recap)
Tue Apr 8 | 11a-12p
Engineering Science Building 1001

Maha Alabduljalil | Computer Science
Partition-Based Similarity Search

Don Daniels | ​Linguistics
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
Reconstructing Proto-Sogeram

Jenna Joo | Education
Understanding Second Language Acquisition from a Sociocognitive Perspective

Nicole Leung | Biomolecular Science
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
The Origin of Ostracod Bioluminescence

Michelle Oyewole | Geography
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
Effects of Compost Application Rate on Area- and Yield-Scaled Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Matthew Roy | ​Music

Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
Hansel and Gretel at the Piano: Children’s Music and Socialization

Christopher A. Walker | ​English
Untimely Ecologies

Faye Walker | ​Chemistry and Biochemistry
On-site Healthcare by Sleight of Hand

ROUND 4 (See Recap)
Tue Apr 8 | 3-4p
Pacific View Room, Davidson Library (8th floor)

Scott Banghart | Communication
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
"Putting on Your Work Hat”: The Role of [Un]Professionalism in Organizational Life

Matt Cieslak | Counseling, Psychological and Brain Sciences
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
Searching the Brain for Missing Parts

Damien Kudela | Chemistry
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
A Safe and Effective Nanotherapeutic to Control the Coagulation Cascade During Trauma

Shari Sanders | Comparative Literature
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
Because Neglect Isn’t Cute: Tuxedo Stan’s Campaign for a Humane World

ROUND 5 (See Recap)
Wed Apr 9 | 11a-12p
SRB Multipurpose Room

Thomas Bell | Marine Science
Hyperspectral Remote Sensing of Giant Kelp

Audrey Harkness | Counseling, Clinical, and School Psychology
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
Having “The Talk”: The Importance of Parent-Child Communication about Sexual Orientation in the Development of Youth Sexual Orientation Attitudes and Behaviors

Shay Hopkins | English
I Know How You Feel: Literature and the Experience of Empathy

Hannah Kallewaard | Chemistry and Biochemistry
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
Electrochemical Sensors for Rapid and Inexpensive Pathogen Detection

Leah Kuritzky | Materials
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
Focused, Efficient, and Bright: The Promise of Laser Lighting

Elizabeth Mainz | Education
Teachers’ Beliefs about Language: Gaining Positive Perspectives

Kyle Ploense | Psychological and Brain Sciences
Cocaine in the Brain

Lisa McAllister | Anthropology
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
Family Planning in the Amazon Basin

ROUND 6 (See Recap)
Wed Apr 9 | 4-5p
HSSB 60​20 

Ryan Dippre | Education
Brutal Silence: Words that Don’t Matter, Writing that Doesn’t Exist

Logan Fiorella | Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
Is Teaching Really the Best Way to Learn?

Amirali Ghofrani | Electrical and Computer Engineering
Low Power and Reliable Resistive Memories for Future Memory Applications

Marla Andrea Ramirez | Chicana/o Studies
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
Alien Citizens: The Mexican Repatriation Program, 1920s-1940s

Laura Reynolds | Earth Science
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
Tsunami Hazard Along the Santa Barbara Coast: Lessons from Japan

Carly Thomsen | ​Feminist Studies
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
Rethinking Gay Rights Strategies: Perspectives from LGBTQ Women in the Rural Midwest

ROUND 7 (See Recap)
Thu Apr 10 | 11a-12p
Elings Hall 1605

Eduardo Viana da Silva | Spanish and Portuguese
The Devil in the Brazilian Backlands

Nate Emery | Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology
Judge's Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
I Have the Foggiest Idea

Richard Huskey | ​Communication
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
This is Your Brain on Flow: Observing the Brain During Optimal Experiences

Esther Taxon |​ Biomolecular Science and Engineering
HIV: Gene Therapy Stealth Attack

Dibella L. Wdzenczny | ​Linguistics

Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
Documenting the Endangered Languages of Siberia

Sungmin Moon | Education
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
TIMSS, the Past, the Present, and the Future

ROUND 8 (See Recap)
Thu Apr 10 | 5-6p
Santa Rosa Formal Lounge

James G. Allen | Marine Science
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
Measuring Cells from Space: Remote Sensing of Phytoplankton Size Distribution

Haddy Kreie | Theater and Dance
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
Celebrating Mourning: Memorializations of Vodun and Slavery in West Africa

Grayson Maas | Anthropology
Numbers DO Lie: Rethinking Inequality and the “Achievement Gap,”

Lindsey E. Peavey | Bren School of Environmental Science & Management
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
Sea Turtle Hunger Games

Alexander Pucher | Computer Science
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
Solon: Democratizing the Cloud

Anna Simon | Biomolecular Science and Engineering
Mimicking Nature to Engineer Ultrasensitive Molecular Machines

ROUND 9 (See Recap)
Fri Apr 11 | 11-12p
SRB Multipurpose Room

Samantha Davis | Evolution, Ecology and Marine Biology
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
Coral Reef Recovery...or Not?

Eric Edwards | Bren School of Environmental Science & Management
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
Economic Incentives in Collective Groundwater Management

Daniel Ervin | Geography
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
Cheeseburgers, Central Americans, and Carbon 12: One New Technique for Two Old Problems

Brian J. Griffith | History
Bringing Bacchus to the People: Viti-Viniculture, Autarky, and Mass Spectacle in Fascist Italy, 1922 - 1945

Michael Zakrewsky | Chemical Engineering
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
New Arsenal of Materials for Combating Antibiotic Resistant Bacterial Infections

Michele N. Zugnoni | Education
Levels of Alienation: Assessing the Effects of a Creative Writing Program on a Population of Incarcerated Adolescent Boys

ROUND 10 (See Recap)
Fri Apr 11 | 11-12p
Elings 1605 

Arturo Deza | Dynamical Neuroscience
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
What Makes Grumpy Cat More Popular Than the Higgs Boson?

Emily Ellis | Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology

Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner

The Evolution of the Flashy Male Display in Ostracoda

Dayton Horvath | Chemistry & Biochemistry
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
Don’t Stop the Solar Fuels Party

David Jacobson | Physics
Judges' Pick, Advanced to Semifinal Round
Genetic Regulation: What the Human Genome Project Didn’t Tell Us

Travis Seifman | ​History
Judges' Pick, Gift Card Winner
Performing Ryukyu: Early Modern Street Processions as Political Acts